skip to Main Content

Do All Turkeys Gobble? Take Our Thanksgiving Quiz.

Thanksgiving is a time to be thankful, and a time to eat! If you’ve ever wondered if all turkeys gobble, how many calories you’ll consume at the table this year, or what it would cost to take part in the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, you’re in the right place.

1. What percentage of whole turkeys sold throughout the year are for Thanksgiving?

A. 50%
B. 95%
C. 88%
D. 25%

The answer is C. 88% of all of the whole turkeys bought per year in America are eaten on Thanksgiving Day.

2. Approximately how many turkeys will Americans consume this Thanksgiving Day?

A. 46 million
B. 1 billion
C. 5 billion
D. 10 million

The answer is A. That’s a lot of turkey!


3. Do all turkeys gobble?

A. Yes
B. No

The answer is B. Male turkeys gobble, hens do not. Female turkeys make a clicking noise.

4. How much did Americans spend on turkeys in Thanksgiving 2020?

A. $5 billion
B. $1.1 billion
C. $25 million
D. $100,000

The answer is B. Turkey is the most popular food served on Thanksgiving, followed by stuffing in second place.

5. How much did the heaviest turkey ever raised weigh?

A. 50 pounds
B. 25 pounds
C. 150 pounds
D. 86 pounds

The answer is D. The heaviest turkey on record weighed in at 86 pounds, which is about the size of a large dog.

6. What is the average amount spent over the Thanksgiving holiday in the U.S.?

A. $1,000
B. $313
C. $250
D. $500

The answer is B. Check out our savings tips at the end of the article to see if you can pare this amount down.

7. How many Thanksgiving greeting cards are exchanged each year?

A. 1 million
B. 16 million
C. 5 million
D. 10 million

The answer is B. Thanks to the savvy marketing folks at Hallmark, giving and sending Thanksgiving cards has become increasingly popular.

8. How many calories are consumed at the average Thanksgiving meal?

A. 6,000
B. 1,000
C. 4,500
D. 500

The answer is C. That’s about 2,000 more calories than the recommended daily amount for men (2,500) and more than double the recommended daily amount for women (2,000).

9. What is the average price of a 16 pound turkey in the U.S.?

A. $30
B. $50
C. $15.50
D. $20.80

The answer is D. The price is expected to increase this year. Be sure to price shop and check out local deals and sales to get the best price.

10. How much would it cost to be in the Macy’s Thanksgiving Parade in New York City?

A. $200,000
B. $100,000
C. $90,000
D. Both A and C

The answer is D. New balloon floats cost around $200,000. If you happen to already have one, it will still set you back $90,000 for admission to the parade.

11. How much did Americans spend online shopping on Black Friday last year?

A. $15 million
B. $150 million
C. $9 billion
D. $100 billion

The answer is C. According to Adobe Analytics data, Black Friday hit a new record with online shoppers spending $9 billion in 2020, an increase of 21.6% over 2019.

12. What percentage of American’s will eat canned cranberry sauce on Thanksgiving?

A. 50%
B. 10%
C. 75%
D. 29%

The answer is D. According to an Instacart survey, 29% of Americans will eat canned cranberry sauce on Turkey Day, despite claiming to dislike it.

13. How many pies will Americans consume this Thanksgiving?

A. 5 million
B. 10 million
C. 50 million
D. 100 million

The answer is C. And the pie with the highest calories honors goes to? Our beloved pecan pie.

14. How much did the largest pumpkin pie ever made weigh?

A. 25 pounds
B. 2,020 pounds
C. 500 pounds
D. 1,000 pounds

The answer is B. According to the Guinness Book of World Records, the largest pumpkin pie ever baked weighed 2,020 pounds and measured just over 12 feet long. It was made with 900 pounds of pumpkin, 62 gallons of evaporated milk, 155 dozen eggs, 300 pounds of sugar, 3.5 pounds of salt, 7 pounds of cinnamon and 2 pounds of pumpkin spice.

Thanksgiving Dinner Savings Tips

Cooking Thanksgiving dinner this year? Here are five of our top Thanksgiving savings tips:

Tip #1. Delegate the meal prep and cost by asking each family member or friend to bring their favorite traditional Thanksgiving dish. That takes the pressure off of you to do all of the cooking, helps you share the cost and maybe try a new recipe.

Tip #2. Shop early. Retailers typically put things you need to cook and serve Thanksgiving dinner on sale a couple of weeks before Thanksgiving. Scooping up deals earlier in the month, or even further in advance, helps keep your grocery bill in check. These pre-Thanksgiving sales are some of the best prices you’ll see all year.

Tip #3. Use shopping apps to track sales and get cash back on qualifying items. Buy items when they are on sale throughout the month. If using a credit card to make your purchases, be sure to use one that offers cash back or earns rewards.

Tip #4. Buy generic when you can. Generic brands often cost less than name-brand items with little to no difference in ingredients. Compare prices before checking out.

Tip #5. Check out your local dollar store for inexpensive decorations to dress up your table, and for seasonal paper goods like fall plates and napkins. It’s also a smart place to buy cooking supplies like foil baking pans, plastic containers for leftovers and serving utensils.

Resources: U.S. News Money, finder.com, WalletHub, Statista, Instacart, Adobe, Spoon University, CNBC, Clark, TMJ4 News